Monastery Glitch

Discuss Drakan: The Ancient's Gates with other players (no spoilers please!)

Moderators: Mechanist, Arokhs Twin, yangez93

Ria
Whelp
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:58 am
Location: United Kingdom

Monastery Glitch

Postby Ria » Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:16 pm

First of all, hello im new to these forums. I've been a guest for god knows how long and finally decided to join up. I've recently been able to play Order of the Flame again on my new laptop. The last time I played it was before the computer ive had for the past 3 years! I had some graphics problems due to my crappy card with made the background and foreground merge together, pretty scary looking and im sure alot of you know what I mean! Therefore unplayable :/

Just finished playing for the tenth time or more The Ancient Gates again to follow on from the Order of the Flame. I then decided to play around with some of the glitches I found on Gamefaqs. I came across this one myself and thought id share it. I did have a quick look around on these forums to see if anyone has found this before but couldn't seem to find it mentioned. It can be considered a obvious one, especially if you have played Tombraider before.

Anyway: Basically with Arokh or alone get to the monastery, climb up around the mountainside behind it. Get to the highest bit with snow and slide down the cliff and jump about midway. You should land on the rooftop quite easily and if you explore in the middle, you will fall through and can see most of the Monastery empty. Just a few monks and items can be seen from your invisible platform which you stand on. To get out jump near the outer edge to land on the hard surface which you cannot fall through and you can from there get to the other part and fall through again. Quite fun :)

Some screenshots from my phone.
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l51/R ... rakan1.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l51/R ... rakan2.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l51/R ... rakan3.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l51/R ... rakan4.jpg

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:07 pm

Hi and welcome to the forums. Outlaw Wyvern is the expert on these so you should be seeing a few posts soon

Ria
Whelp
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:58 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Ria » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:02 pm

Thank you very much! I will look forward to his posts, nice to see someone else who has a interest in glitches too :)

Outlaw Wyvern
Dragon
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 4:20 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Outlaw Wyvern » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:47 pm

This is a fun one. You can even get into the area where the Brothers are. Last time I tried it, the tables and shelves didn't load and I could walk right up to the Headmaster...(?... what's that guy's name...?) right up to his face. Usually there's a table separating you from him, so... small thrill, but there nonetheless.
Also there's a locked room there I always wondered about, but using this glitch I found that there's nothing in it. I've heard it was going to be used with respect to the many books that were to originally be a part of the game, but were later cut due to cost and time constraints.

Outlaw Wyvern
Dragon
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 4:20 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Outlaw Wyvern » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:56 pm

Double post!!
Cool pics. They remind me of the Castle glitch. That's one where you can sneak inside of Surdana Castle.
You end up way high overlooking everything, and can sometimes even sneak into the room with all the gold.

Ria, if you have a newer slimline PS2, you may get slightly different glitches because they have slightly better DVD drives than the older fat units and different things sometimes happen...

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby buckmana » Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:21 am

Welcome to the forum Ria.

I have a suggestion for next time you want pictures of Drakan.

Next time, interface your PS2 with your computer (if you have the hardware) and make a screen capture that way.

I recorded footage from Drakan: TAG this way, but it can also be used to make screen grabs.

Outlaw Wyvern
Dragon
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 4:20 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Outlaw Wyvern » Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:55 pm

buckmana, can you describe how to connect the PS2 and a comp?
Is it with a USB cord or a special cord?
I don't have a digital recorder, so that would help me out.

I'll try Googling it, too. Thanks.

Ria
Whelp
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:58 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Ria » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:29 pm

I will have to try and get into other places at the Monastery then, thanks! I don't know his name either, but thats something ill defiantly try.

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"> Cool pics. They remind me of the Castle glitch. That's one where you can sneak inside of Surdana Castle.
You end up way high overlooking everything, and can sometimes even sneak into the room with all the gold.

Ria, if you have a newer slimline PS2, you may get slightly different glitches because they have slightly better DVD drives than the older fat units and different things sometimes happen... <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

I did that one after I found out this one from gamefaqs. It was fun getting to the treasure and walking up to the knights on a invisible platform :)

I do have the slimline PS2, my brother has the old one though, maybe I should try it with his too sometime.

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"> Next time, interface your PS2 with your computer (if you have the hardware) and make a screen capture that way.

I recorded footage from Drakan: TAG this way, but it can also be used to make screen grabs. <hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

The other day I did notice the usb port and wondered if you could. Sorry about my bad phone images, it's all I had at the time. I don't know how you could connect them up though as Outlaw Wyvern said, just with a usb/usb cord?

User avatar
Arokhs Twin
Site Admin
Posts: 1184
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2001 9:36 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby Arokhs Twin » Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:37 pm

You need a video card with composite video in or a video capture device in your PC to do this. You connect the video output of the PS2 to the computer's video input port.

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby buckmana » Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:29 pm

The PS2 uses an RCA connection (yellow, red, white) connection to your television.

Depending on how good your capture card (in the computer) is, there may be ports for all of these.

Yellow is the one concerned with video.

With mine, I record a sequence of video, then take the screengrabs or video out of it that I want.

nubby
Whelp
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 7:39 pm

Postby nubby » Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:11 pm

I was thinking there may have been books you could press in sequence to get into that big barred door (is it the chapel?) at the Monastery. Looks like something could be in there! But no, I guess.

User avatar
Faerith
Dragon
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 5:54 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Faerith » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:57 am

glitches. hehehe. The best one i've had so far was the alchamists tower, you could litterally see all around the outside and jump up on invisable platforms and look inside the windows.. And I will offer gladly to anyone 5 bucks if they find the infamous hidden treasure up there :P

My favourite glitch still is either the sunny Andrallian isles one, or the one you skip to the third gate :P


(ps, its alot easier to glitch if you have a turbo controler, one that will auto press buttons at a high rate [not the program button sequence controlers] just watch out for the logitech ones.. they tend to break after the first hour of playing.. I brought 2 allready that did the same thing..)

Outlaw Wyvern
Dragon
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 4:20 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Outlaw Wyvern » Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:28 am

Have you been able to get on the platforms and find a treasure up there in the tower?
Whose tower? Quaalus the Alchemist, or Jade's shop?

That would be great if you did!

I wonder what the treasure would be....?

buckmana
Dragon
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby buckmana » Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:18 am

Maybe you could fly Arokh up there and look at the treasure?

User avatar
Faerith
Dragon
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 5:54 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Faerith » Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:49 am

Quaalus the Alchemist (from the outside, I glitched through a corner of the tower to the outside and jump from wide invisable floor platforms to different levels of the tower). Personally I think the tresure there is one of those infamous 'how to revive Aries' from Final Fantasy 7 type things. I did managed to get up from the outside of the tower, tried to call arokh there and press the tresure collect button (in addition to looking through all the windows and seeing empty railing..) I think I have posted pictures up of the glitched tower on another thread.


Return to “Drakan: TAG (PS2) Game Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest