News: Character Creations

Talk about Severance Blade of Darkness modifications and maps here. No tips or tech support questions please, use the forum above. Note that the game is rated 18 so some content may be unsuitable for younger readers.

Moderators: Ade, prospero

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

Hi again guys!, one small question: exit the following animation or position in the game?

http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-caos-3989535.html

would be nice to put it as "relax" for the Knight. [8D]

A position similar to that:

http://www.subirimagenes.com/otros-001-3989552.html

[8D] [:p]

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

IG,
To attach the helmet instead of the crown, just change "Corona" to "CascoBlade" (in the PutOnCrown() func).

I tried using "CascoBlade" and "CorazaBlade" and both models work ok, but the textures are missing [:(].

###########

Do you want the Knight to stand like the Chaos Knight when relaxed?

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

SR

Yes, my question is if exist the position of first pic (ChaosKnight). And if is possible put it as relax pose for the knight (Second pic).

P.S. Something similar to the method of Prospero with DalGurak in Dal's Revenge. [;)]

krehmall
Dragon
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Post by krehmall »

What armorblade is that? how do i make its skin visible?

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by IrateGiant »

Hi krehmall! "ArmaduraBlade" is an armor that wasn´t used in the game and besides hasn´t texture. [:(]

In the folder "3dobjs" you can see many objects not included in the game: daggers, surikens, magic swords, etc.

These objects are used in the Fugitive saga. [;)]

User avatar
Tomash
Dragon
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:23 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by Tomash »

There is a model corblade.BOD with internal name 'CorazaBlade'. You can create it with
ar=Bladex.CreateEntity('BladeArmour','CorazaBlade',x,z,y) to see how it looks. Also as Prospero noticed, there are some armours and helmets that aren't used in original game. You can see them in ProArena1.

BTW. Kroket has re-textured the CorazaBlade and got the pretty new model, that looks like an armour from Dark Knight

krehmall
Dragon
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Post by krehmall »

i also wants to ask how do i make that bridge which is made of object will do sound like i steps on wood?

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by krehmall</i>

i also wants to ask how do i make that bridge which is made of object will do sound like i steps on wood?
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

Good question, maybe you could leave a piece of world where the bridge is (a world bridge) and texture it with wood? (like a thin carpet over the object)

krehmall
Dragon
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Post by krehmall »

there is is must be a way cos in ras maps there totem in barbm1 map which sounds like wood when i step on it.there are also stones when i hit them they make sound .my stones dont do it:( and totems too.

User avatar
Tomash
Dragon
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:23 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by Tomash »

Try:

Bladex.SetDefaultMaterial(Type, 'madera pesada')

Type - Kind param of your object. F.e:

Bladex.SetDefaultMaterial('derev01', 'madera pesada')

It works with new models and may works with original ones too.

User avatar
Tomash
Dragon
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:23 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by Tomash »

Also see Scripts/Material.py to choose the sound you want.
And as you can see, you can create your own sounds and attach them to materials

krehmall
Dragon
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Post by krehmall »

strangely it doesnt work i wrote in texture materials.py
Bladex.SetDefaultMaterial('Puenteau_Plano', 'madera pesada')
nothing changed :(
maybe it because original object and not new,so he have already defaulted material in scripts/materials.py

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Sir Random »

In the Barb_M1 map there are a few bridges, including the model 'Puenteau_Plano' but it has the 'piedra' sound by default.

This bridge has the "Madera" sound, but it's just a 'world' bridge with a wooden texture, placed over the 'PuenteAdolfo' models:
Image

I suppose a suspended bridge wouldn't have the 'echo' of a solid bridge, so the default sound is probably fairly accurate.

EDIT\
The totem pole uses an invisible rectangular block (Boingtotem2, Alpha 0.0) which has it's wooden sound assigned in Materials.py. You could use this object (or multiple instances of it for 'Puenteau_Plano') as the basis for making a wooden sounding bridge.

User avatar
Trinitron
Dragon
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Russia

Post by Trinitron »

NecromancerPartI work now............[8)]





Image

charly
Dragon
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hungary

Post by charly »

wooouua, what got he in his hands[:I]

big chiken leg stuff RULESS
Image

Post Reply