The Shadows

Blade of Darkness general discussion and game help forum. Discuss anything related to Severance / BoD (except modding, use the forum below) Note: Possible spoilers!

Moderators: Ade, prospero

Post Reply
User avatar
Blackbeard
Dragon
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:54 am
Location: Sweden

The Shadows

Post by Blackbeard »

Since i know this forum is alive which i think is great(dunno if i
started it, but was it 4 new topics after my first post?) =).

So im gonna ask a second question.
I love all games with realtime shadows (Severance, Doom 3, Quake 4,
Thief III, Shadowgrounds and more), think shadows are a fascinating
thing, specially in games, love a lightsource above some stairs or
from beneath and you can see the step's shadows on the wall.

I wonder if theres a mod, or if you can change some text files to
enable selfshadows, i guess you know what i mean (otherwise i'll
explain).

thanks

Limpiacobardes
Whelp
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:12 am
Location: Chile

Post by Limpiacobardes »

Hi Blackbeard!

That would be awesome, but today is not possible since the shadows are controlled by the engine and this is hardcoded,

The most near you can get to selfshadows is the openGl raster, if you select the toon shader (and normal textures), the shader of the characters is more intense that the normal shader

you can get it here:
http://blade-of-darkness.bigtruck-canad ... engla2.zip

Pd: i dont know the knowledge to made a "raster" but maybe (maybe) a new one could do the trick

User avatar
Blackbeard
Dragon
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:54 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Blackbeard »

Ok, well i was just wondering if it was possible.

Already have the raster, but thanks anyway.

Juggernaut
Whelp
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:43 am

Post by Juggernaut »

The code for shadows is built into the core files.....changing that is not only tricky but it has to be coded at every coordinate in the game files (that is one hell lot of coordinates....)
Anyway cheers and take care!

User avatar
Blackbeard
Dragon
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:54 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Blackbeard »

yeah i understand, but at first i thought it was possible like the small fix in doom 3.

but i see thats not possible for this game.

Juggernaut
Whelp
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:43 am

Post by Juggernaut »

Oh well....you take what you can get, right? =P

User avatar
Blackbeard
Dragon
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:54 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Blackbeard »

guess so =)

Post Reply