MAX SCRIPTS FOR BLADE

Talk about Severance Blade of Darkness modifications and maps here. No tips or tech support questions please, use the forum above. Note that the game is rated 18 so some content may be unsuitable for younger readers.

Moderators: Ade, prospero

User avatar
Cuthberth
Whelp
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:49 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Postby Cuthberth » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:30 pm

can somebody make the nex plugins for Max 2.5 work in max 8?

bldexp.dle
Camera.dle
MBWImporter.dli
MSVCRTD.DLL

esfumato
Dragon
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby esfumato » Fri Aug 27, 2010 11:37 am

you can download max 2.5 at mod database or at big truck's severance site. Work on Max 8 and when you need to import the mesh in a *.BOD file work with max 2.5

User avatar
Cuthberth
Whelp
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:49 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Postby Cuthberth » Fri Aug 27, 2010 12:34 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by esfumato</i>

you can download max 2.5 at mod database or at big truck's severance site. Work on Max 8 and when you need to import the mesh in a *.BOD file work with max 2.5
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

i download the max 2.5 at moddb but don´t work in my pc, maybe is some problem with the crack, i don´t know.

i use the max 8 and works very good, i try to install max 2.5 several times but is the same problem, when i run 3dsmax.exe nothing appens.

My pc is windows xp, 2 gb ram, intel core duo...


bigtruck link don´t work

Code: Select all

Not Found The requested URL /archives/archives_tools/3d_studio_max_v_25_english.rar was not found on this server. Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby IrateGiant » Tue Mar 01, 2011 12:36 am

Hi guys, i´ve a strange problem now [:(]

Recently, I connect the new pc to internet and i also install a free antivirus called "Avira_antivirus" and "avast!", but in these moment 3DMax not found! [:O]

When I try to start 3D the message said: The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005)

I read that is a possible problem from antivirus but i disabled this and the problem persist.

Any solution please? [xx(]

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:29 am

Did you try reinstalling 3dsmax?

btw, it works fine with AVG antivirus (free version)

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby IrateGiant » Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:29 pm

Yes SR, i reinstalled 3D, but nothing. I'll try to remove my antivirus and install AVG. [;)]

User avatar
Cuthberth
Whelp
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:49 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Postby Cuthberth » Wed Mar 02, 2011 6:21 am

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by IrateGiant</i>

Yes SR, i reinstalled 3D, but nothing. I'll try to remove my antivirus and install AVG. [;)]
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

dude i have avast and Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and the 3d work perfect.

avast is a good antivirus very slow but good, try Malwarebytes and dr web (dont remember if is the name) this save your ass [:D]

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1728
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:06 am

IG. The only time I had the same thing happen was when I upgraded from IE6 to 7. Rolled it back to 6 and it worked again.

Works fine with win7 IE8 though.

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby IrateGiant » Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:49 pm

To Cuthberth

Hi! thanks to respond, i'll also try with Malwarebytes and i don't forget to "save my ass" with the Dr. [:D][:D][:D]

To pro

Hi pro! I forget my upgrade to explorer 8! [:O] I use WXP and before my PC has version 6 [:I]. I never thinking that the upgrade cause the fail. Thanks!

User avatar
IrateGiant
Dragon
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Postby IrateGiant » Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:03 pm

Fixed problem guys. IE [:D] Thanks!

User avatar
Cuthberth
Whelp
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:49 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Postby Cuthberth » Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:28 am

I today install 3ds max 2.5 !!! in windows 7 :P the program works fine but i install the plugins, and bldexp.dle don´t load ... Camera.dle and MBWImporter.dli works ... any clue???

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:13 pm

Do you get an error message about the plugin when 3DSMax starts? I'm using 2.5 with Win7 and the plugins work fine for me.

User avatar
prospero
Ancient Dragon
Posts: 1728
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2001 1:42 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby prospero » Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:05 am

Have you got the files:

MSVCRTD.DLL
PYTHON15.DLL
BBLibc.dll
BUIxc.dll
Raster.dll.

In he main Max folder?

User avatar
Cuthberth
Whelp
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:49 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Postby Cuthberth » Wed Sep 21, 2011 6:10 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Sir Random</i>

Do you get an error message about the plugin when 3DSMax starts? I'm using 2.5 with Win7 and the plugins work fine for me.



<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

no, no error in export .bod isn't.

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by prospero</i>

Have you got the files:

MSVCRTD.DLL
PYTHON15.DLL
BBLibc.dll
BUIxc.dll
Raster.dll.

In he main Max folder?
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

i dont have

PYTHON15.DLL
BBLibc.dll
BUIxc.dll
Raster.dll

can give me a download link?

i install the plugins and dll from bladetoolsspanish

In "\Plugins" of 3DStudioMAX:

bldexp.dle
Camera.dle
MBWImporter.dli

And MSVCRTD.DLL in the main.

BTW i have python 3.2.1 it works in blade or need a old one?

Sir Random
Dragon
Posts: 737
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 12:58 am
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Postby Sir Random » Wed Sep 21, 2011 6:23 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Cuthberth</i>

i dont have

PYTHON15.DLL
BBLibc.dll
BUIxc.dll
Raster.dll

can give me a download link?
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
You will find these files in:

..\Severance\Bin\

Just copy them to the Max folder.


Return to “Severance BoD: Modding Community”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests